Almond oil is an essential oil. Essential oil, in the case of almonds, is the natural liquid pressed from the dried almond kernal. The oil carries the aroma as well as the properties of the almonds it is extracted from.
Almond oil has been recognised for its health giving and beauty enhancing properties since ancient Roman times. It contains vitamins E and D as well as a range of other health giving components. See the Almond Health and Nutrition pages for more details.
Almond oil references on these pages relate to sweet almond oil from the Prunus amygdalus dulcis tree as opposed to bitter almond oil from the aprunus amygdalus amara tree. Bitter almond oil however is often processed and used as a food flavour and certain medical conditions.
Those who have nut allergies should not use almond oil.
Almond oil is used in a variety of ways including:
- As a massage oil
- As an application for infants
- As a moisturiser
- In the cosmetics industry and as a makeup remover
- Hair health and condition
- Medicinal purposes
- As a wood conditioner
- Bitter Almond Oil
Further references to Almond Oil
Almond oil is the ideal massage medium in that its consistency is such that it is absorbed into the skin during the course of the massagealleviating the need for reapplication. Almond oil is non-greasy and the texture and aroma makes it popular with both the person having the massage as well as the massage therapist.
Almond oil is not expensive and rarely causes any skin problems although it should not be used by those with nut allergies.
Sweet almond oil is of great importance in the aromatherapy practices and procedures. Almond oil is one of the essential oils in aromatherapy. Almond oil is frequently used as carrier oil for various fragrances in aromatherapy.
It has been reported as a gentler agent than some more common remedies for eliminating cradle cap (cradle cap – Better Health Channel description) from the scalp of babies.
Almond Oil Moisturiser
Sweet almond oil is a popular choice as an oil moisturiser as it’s suitable for all skin types and nutritional value. Almond oil also has a number of medicinal benefits.
The value of moisturisers is that they facilitate the retention of water in the skin. This keeps the skin soft and allows it to function effectively.
Almond oil can be used straight or blended with other agents. Many moisturisers contain chemicals which are detrimental to skin health even though they may appear to be “natural and healthy”. Satisfy yourself that additional ingredients do not include agents that are linked to cancers, skin irritations, allergic reactions, and other problems. Ingredients to avoid include, dioxane, methyl, propyl, butyl, and ethyl paraben, alcohols, triclosan and petroleum by-products.
Sweet almond oil is used in the cosmetics industry in face wash and face mask applications as well as anti-cellulite cream applications.
The properties of almond oil have also been identified as useful agents in reducing skin and stretch marks and in the treating of dark circles and fine lines under the eyes.
Almond oil is also used as a lip balm and make-up remover.
Almond Oil for the Hair Health and Condition
Almond oil is used in hair conditioning and mascara products but can be applied directly using the pure oil to add body and lustre to the hair. If applying directly, gently massage a few drops into the scalp.
Almond oil improves bothe the health and look of the hair. Hair treated with almond oil has improved body and shine. As almond oil is non-greasy hair looks and feels silky.
Almond oil has been identified as having a wide range of health benefits including:
- Relief of muscular aches and pains
- Enhancing the body’s immune system
- Use as a laxative
- Lubricates and eases rahes, inflamation and itching
- Moisturises dry skin
- Application for infants
- cholesterol reduction
- Curing chapped lips
Almond oil is also used as a wood conditioner of certain woodwind instruments, such as the oboe and clarinet.
- Instructions for Use ( Fratelli Patricola website)
Bitter Almond Oil
Bitter almond oil is extracted from the aprunus amygdalus amara tree. Processing of the oil removes hydrocyanic (prussic acid or cyanide) making it suitable as a food additive such as “almond essence” or “almond extract”. It is very strong and should be used
In some cases bitter almond oil is processed in a manner that toxic elements are retained and the oil strictly managed and prescribed to assist in various medical conditions.
Bitter almonds are also used for the production of Amaretto.
- Health Benefits of Bitter Almond Essential Oil ( Organic Facts website)
Further References to Almond Oil